Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)T-32
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002655
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)TE32
Computed Breakpoints include

86E2-86E3;87C6-87C7

Sequence coordinates
3R:11,246,530..11,269,696 (Df(3R)T-32:bk1)
3R:12,660,496..12,673,277 (Df(3R)T-32:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Su(var)3-14 << bk1 << tho << l(3)87Cb << bk2 << l(3)87Cc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(3R)T-32 breakpoint lies within CG5214 or CG31386 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:7072252..7095418 (R5) (predicted cytology: 86D9).

The right Df(3R)T-32 breakpoint lies within CG6225 or CG14395 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:8486218..8498999 (R5) (predicted cytology: 87C3-87C4).

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of pros (FBrf0053403) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The distal half of the salivary gland turns but the proximal half does not in embryos homozygous for Df(3R)T-32 by stage 14.

The Df(3R)T-32 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygous males differ significantly from control males in their homo- and heterosexual courtship. These males do not discriminate between male and female target flies.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Suppresses In(1)wm4h variegation (Reuter, Gausz, Gyurkovics, Friede, Bang, Spierer, Hall and Spierer, 1987, Mol. Gen. Genet. 210: 429-36)

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (42)