Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Tl-P
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Toll
FlyBase ID
FBab0002666
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)T1-P, Df(3R)5BRXP, Df(3R)TI-P
Computed Breakpoints include

97A;98A1-98A2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
3R:26,059,954..26,078,012 (Df(3R)Tl-P:bk1)
3R:27,388,608..27,480,200 (Df(3R)Tl-P:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Indf << bk1 << spn-D << goul << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(3R)Tl-P breakpoint lies within CG14551 or dys or in a region between these genes, and lies in the range 3R:21885676..21903734 (R5) (predicted cytology: 96F10-12).

The right Df(3R)Tl-P breakpoint probably lies within side, CG13978 or Cyp6a18 or in a region between these genes, and lies in the range 3R:23214330..23305922 (R5) (predicted cytology: 97F8-98A2).

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042050) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064394)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Espl3.

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3R)Tl-P chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3R)Tl-P results in 3.7% X chromosome nondisjunction and 5.6% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Heterozygotes with Df(3R)Dl-BX6 are fully viable.

Wild type nonanol phenotype; repulsion.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Homozygous embryos have smaller heads than normal.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

heterozygous females viable heterozygous females fertile

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Anderson.

 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (17)
References (58)