Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Tl-Q
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Toll
FlyBase ID
FBab0002667
Feature type
Also Known As
Tl5BRXQ
Computed Breakpoints include
97A1;97D1-97D2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
E(spl) << bk1 << bk2 hits Tl
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The 97D1-2 breakpoint is located in the 6.0 kb EcoRI fragment of the Toll clone (Hashimoto, Hudson and Anderson, 1988, Cell 52: 269-79)
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Tl (FBrf0042050) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Tl (citation unavailable)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
homozygous lethal
heterozygous females viable heterozygous females fertile
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Revertant
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(3R)Tl-5BRXQ
Df(3R)Tl-Q
Df(3R)Tl5BRXQ
Df(3R)Tl5BRXQ
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) Toll
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)