Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Tpl10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Triplo-lethal
FlyBase ID
FBab0002670
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)Tp110, Df(3R)30c76, Tp110
Computed Breakpoints include

83C1-83C2;84B2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
3R:5,551,168..5,758,997 (Df(3R)Tpl10:bk1)
3R:6,896,253..7,086,599 (Df(3R)Tpl10:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

83C1-83C2;84B3-84B6

83C1-83C2;84B1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)04696 << bk1 << kkv << ES3-1 << bk2 << l(3)84Bc

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 3R:5551168..5758997 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of mia, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of Sec8, which published results say is deleted.

The 3R:6896253..7086599 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of Antp, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of alphaTub84B, which published results say is not deleted.

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033157) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(3)84Bb (FBrf0044420) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033157)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for Df(3R)Tpl10 Dp(3;3)Dfdrv1 results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Df(3R)Tpl10 heterozygous flies (carrying one copy of Tpl) die in the embryonic stage. Before death, the midgut turns brown (and is the first tissue to die), and tracheal development is abnormal. This is accompanied by more widespread cell death, and then the tracheae appear to break up and turn brown. Soon thereafter, the entire animal dies. These flies are also developmentally-retarded (they exhibit the embryo phenotype at a time when the wild-type would have already hatched to the first instar larval stage). Hyperoxia partially rescues Tpl aneuploids. In air no healthy embryos survive at 36 hours but, in 45% oxygen, most embryos still appear normal. After 48 hours in air, all embryos have a brown midgut amd brown tracheal phenotypes, whereas, under hyperoxia, 35% of embryos have clear tracheae after 48 hours. Similarly, under normoxia, approximately 36% of hatched larvae die at 60 hours, whereas, in 45% oxygen all larvae are viable with no obvious defects.

Df(3R)Tpl10/Dp(3;3)Dfdrv1 shows no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Df(3R)Tpl10/Dp(*)Tpl+ viable Df(3R)Tpl10/Df(3R)Tpl- lethal Df(3R)Tpl10/wild-type chromosome 3 lethal

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type and are twisted.

Males fertile when in combination with αTub84B7.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

induced in wild-type male

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (39)