Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)X3F
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002698
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)X3F1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3R:29,863,902..29,935,888 (Df(3R)X3F:bk1)
3R:30,056,859..30,171,438 (Df(3R)X3F:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << RpL32 << janB << bk2 << Med

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 3R:29863902..29935888 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of RpS8, because Df(3R)X3F heterozygotes do not show the Minute phenotypes associated with deletion of this haploinsufficient gene. The right extent corresponds to the right end of eIF2B-alpha, which published results say is deleted.

The 3R:30056859..30171438 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of CG7950, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of Mlc2, which published results say is not deleted.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0056268)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Has no effect on the frequency of X-Y chromosome nondisjunction seen in Df(1)X-1-53B males.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Compared with wild-type, furrow canals in homozygous Df(3R)X3F embryos have significantly reduced levels of F-actin throughout cellularization. Promiscuous endocytosis upon F-actin reduction is observed in the mutants.

Multi-nucleation is suppressed in homozygous Df(3R)X3F embryos that are reared at 18[o]C. Multi-nucleation in the mutants is increasingly severe at higher temperatures (25-32[o]C).

The occurrence of multi-nucleation at 32[o]C is significantly increased for Df(3R)X3F heterozygotes.

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Heterozygotes are sensitive to ionising radiation compared to control flies.

The Df(3R)X3F chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: no constrictions form.

Homozygous embryos abnormal head involution and tracheal formation. The midgut epithelium is incomplete, midgut constrictions do not form, the hindgut is variable in length and Malpighian tubules are crinkled.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

P{sryαpse}, carrying Dpse\Sry-α, can rescue the cellularization defects of Df(3R)X3F.

The cellularisation phenotype associated with Df(3R)X3F is rescued by Sry-αt3, which contains a single copy of the Sry-α gene.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (40)