Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)crb-F89-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002747
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)F89-4, Df(3R)crbF89-4, Df(3R)crb89-4, Df(3R)crbF89-4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Mpk2B << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Tepass and Knust, 1990, Roux Arch. dev. Biol. 199(4): 189--206

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0091165)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)jar322 is lethal in combination with Df(3R)crb-F89-4.

    The position effect variegation of w seen in In(1)wm4 is suppressed by one copy of Df(3R)crb-F89-4.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    The Df(3R)crb-F89-4 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Heterozygosity for Df(3R)crb-F89-4 results in 1.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of dshhs.sev.B. Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of msnEP549 when driven by Scer\GAL4hs.2sev.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    References (41)