Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)crb87-5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002749
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)crbS87-5, Df(3R)S87-5, Df(3R)crb87-5, Df(3R)S87.5e
Computed Breakpoints include

95F7;96A18

Sequence coordinates
3R:24,253,317..24,275,065 (Df(3R)crb87-5:bk1)
3R:24,718,454..24,761,404 (Df(3R)crb87-5:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)96Ac << l(3)96Ab << bk2 << tld

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(3R)crb87-5 breakpoint lies within jar or Orct2 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:20079039..20100787 (R5) (predicted cytology: 95F6-95F8).

The right Df(3R)crb87-5 breakpoint lies within CG13630 or tok or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:20544176..20587126 (R5) (predicted cytology: 96A18-96A20).

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0050576) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056451) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056451) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0050576)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)jar322 is male sterile and viable in combination with Df(3R)crb87-5.

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for Df(3R)crb87-5 results in 3.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Mutant nonanol phenotype.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (15)
References (62)