Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)cu
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002750
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)cu40, Df(3R)cu40
Computed Breakpoints include

86C1-86C2;86D8

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

hth << bk1 << Su(var)3-14 << cu << bk2 << mus309

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

No eye pigment phenotype in heterozygotes.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Holden.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (20)