Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)dsx29
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) doublesex
FlyBase ID
FBab0002759
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)dsxMas+R29, Df(3R)dsxM+R29
Computed Breakpoints include

84C8;84F6

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

84D2-84D3;84F8-84F10

84C8-84D1;84F6-84F7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ted << bk1 << Gld << ato << bk2 << l(3)84Fh

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054129) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Gld (FBrf0044420) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054129) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048986)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)A41/Df(3R)R29 flies lack GLD enzyme activity.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous embryos show severe defects in larval somatic musculature.

The Df(3R)dsx29 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Df(3R)p13/Df(3R)dsx29 heterozygotes lack all ventral chordotonal organs and usually all scolopodia of lch5. External sense organs are essentially unaffected.

Males fertile when in combination with αTub84B7.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) doublesex
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0002641
References (19)