Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)dsx2D
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) doublesex
FlyBase ID
FBab0002760
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)dsxD+R2, dsxD+R2
Computed Breakpoints include

84D11;84F16

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

84D5-84D6;84F16

84D11;84F16

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Est-C << bk1 << l(3)84Da << l(3)84Fk << bk2 << p

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054129) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(3)84Da (FBrf0054129) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0027527)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Deficiency chromosome carries a second site lethal mutation stkdsx2D.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) doublesex
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)