Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)dsx2M
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) doublesex
FlyBase ID
FBab0002761
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)dsxMas+R2, Df(3R)dsxM+R2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

84C1-84C2;84E1

84B-84C;84E1-84E2

84C1-84C2;84E1-84E2

84C1-84C3;84E1

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Ta << bk1 << hat << Est-9 << bk2 << dsx

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Proximal (84C1-3) breakpoint estimated to be at about +26 to +27 kb, based on location of 84C1-2 breaks of T(2;3)Ta1 at +34 kb and Df(3R)Scr2 at +41 kb (Baker and Wolfner, 1988, Genes Dev. 2: 477-89)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044420) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of hat (FBrf0044420) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dsx (FBrf0049832) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044420)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)dsx2M/Df(3R)Scx2 is pupal lethal. Df(3R)dsx2M/Df(3R)Scx2 mutants also exhibit an apparent failure of body wall muscle contraction during puparium formation.

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Scx2.

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Mlp84BP8.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(3R)dsx2M chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Males fertile when in combination with αTub84B7.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    References (24)