Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)e-R1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) ebony
FlyBase ID
FBab0002783
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)eR1, Df(3R)e-RI
Computed Breakpoints include

93B6;93D3-93D4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)j2B1 << bk1 << l(3)neo54 << l(3)93Cc << bk2 << l(3)93Da

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Break at 93D maps approximately 45kb upstream of the Hsrω transcription unit.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037655) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Mvl (FBrf0082530) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of e (FBrf0040940) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082073)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Only the distal tip of the salivary gland turns in embryos homozygous for Df(3R)e-R1 by stage 14.

The Df(3R)e-R1 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Normal development and heat shock-induced expression of the 93D puff are unaffected. The amide responsivity of the chromosome is normal. Dosage compensation is abolished as is the effect of β-alanine levels on its heat shock inducibility.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Homozygous embryos have no amnioserosa.

Df(3R)e-R1/+ heterozygotes show normal responses to sugars and to other taste stimuli.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

B.S. Baker.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Chromosome puffs at 93D upon heat induction.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (55)