Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)hh
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) hedgehog
FlyBase ID
FBab0002795
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)GR2
Computed Breakpoints include
93F11-93F14;94D10-94D13
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
93F11-93F14;94E2-94E5
94F11-94F14;94D10-94E5
93F11-93F14;94D10-94D13
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << klg << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048190) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055914) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0093820)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The Df(3R)hh chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
"93F11--14;94D10--13" was stated as revision.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) hedgehog
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (19)