Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)kar-D1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002797
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)karD1
Computed Breakpoints include

87A7;87D1-87D2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

87A7;87D3-87D4

87A6-87A8;87D3-87D4

87A7;87D1-87D2

87A7-87A8;87D1-87D2

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Hsp70Aa << bk1 << mfas << kar << bk2 << l(3)j2C3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Caggese et al., 1979, Proc. natn. Acad. Sci. USA. 76: 2385--2389.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036541) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Hsp70Ab (FBrf0039297) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080055)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Heterozygotes with Df(3R)T-47 exhibit normal development of the CNS midline cells, VUM neuron axons and tracheal system. The CNS axon scaffold is mutant in some embryos, embryos show a disorganisation of axons with poorly separated commissures. In combination with Abl1 mutants exhibit severe axonal defects in which the longitudinals and commissures are thin or absent. Axons are disorganised and bulging.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Obtained in the same set of experiments as Df(3R)kar-D2 and appears to be identical to it, the separate designation is presumably due to a stocking error.

Deficiency for the 87C puff and retains the 87A puff.

Two deficiencies <up>Df(3R)kar-D1 and Df(3R)kar-D2</up> thought to be identical and listed separately through stock error according to FBrf0033817 (Caggese et al., 1979, Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 76: 2385--2389).

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (23)