Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)kar-Sz8
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002828
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)karSz8
Computed Breakpoints include

87C1-87C2;87D14

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Pp1-87B << bk1 << kar << bk2 << Su(var)3-7

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Gausz et al., 1980, D. I. S. 55: 45

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034449) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034449)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Chromosome in combination with In(3R)Na shows the presence of 87A and 87C puffs after heat shock.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)