Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)kar-lG27
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002829
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)karlg27, Df(3R)karlG27
Computed Breakpoints include

87B3-87B4;87D9-87D12;99E1-99F1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

87B3-87B5;87D6-87D12

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)87Ba << bk1 << Hsp70Ba << l(3)neo39 << bk2 << l(3)87Df << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments

-200 coordinates

87D breakpoint betwen 184 and 191 kb left of the left breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1

87D breakpoint between 184 and 191 kb to the left of the left breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (Spierer et al., 1983; Hogness, 1983, J. Mol. Biol. 168: 17-33).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of CtBP (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gelbart.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0005785
    References (18)