Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)l26c
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002835
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)126C
Computed Breakpoints include

87E1;87F11

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sim << bk1 << ninaB << bk2 << l(3)04449

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Molecular coordinates of proximal breakpoint between -129 and -115 (Spierer et al., 1983).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Hilliker et al., 1980, Genetics 95(1): 95--110

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099762) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)04449 (FBrf0099762)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Does not suppress variegation of the w gene seen in In(1)wm4 animals.

Suppresses the position effect variegation of ry seen in In(3R)ryps11136.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

One copy of Df(3R)l26c strongly suppresses position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4.

One copy of Df(3R)l26c weakly suppresses the telomeric position effect (TPE) in stocks carrying a variegating P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-5 insertion at the telomere of the left arm of chromosome two.

When P{P-Sal}Pak3P-Sal is present, the w gene of the P{lacW}Dplac insertion variegates, resulting (in a w- background) in an eye that is mostly white with a few patches of red ommatidia. This P-element-dependent silencing of P{lacW}Dplac is dominantly suppressed by Df(3R)l26c.

The Df(3R)l26c chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Homozygous embryos have head defects and dorsal posterior holes in the cuticle.

Enhances haltere phenotype of Ubx9.22/+. Suppresses haltere phenotype of Ubx195/+.

Failure of dorsal closure.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Chovnick. Gelbart.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

sqdj6E3 is fully viable over both Df(3R)urd and Df(3R)l26c. Fertility of Df/sqdj6E3 adults was not tested.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (36)