Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)p-XT103
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) pink
FlyBase ID
FBab0002842
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)pXT103, Df(3R)pXT103, Df(3R)pXT103, XT103, pXT103
Computed Breakpoints include
85A2;85C1-85C2
Sequence coordinates
3R:8,420,098..8,510,285 (Df(3R)p-XT103:bk1)
3R:8,952,955..8,983,469 (Df(3R)p-XT103:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
puc << bk1 << p << osk << bk2 << neur
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(3R)p-XT103 breakpoint lies within CG31369 either within the intronic gene Or85b or to its left in the range 3R:4245820 ..4336007 (R5) (predicted cytology: 85A1-2). The right Df(3R)p-XT103 breakpoint lies within CG11966, CG11967 or RagA or in a region between them, and lies in the range 3R:4778677 ..4809191 (R5) (predicted cytology: 85B8-C1).
All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0046026)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Df(3R)p-XT103 embryos have disrupted tracheal branches.
The Df(3R)p-XT103 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3R)p-XT103 results in 8.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
One copy of osk causes to the formation of 10-15 pole cells.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (18)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(3R)PXT-103
Df(3R)Pxt103
Df(3R)XT103
Df(3R)pXT03
Df(3R)pxt-1o3
oskDf(3R)pXT103
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) pink
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (88)