Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)p-XT15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) pink
FlyBase ID
FBab0002845
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)pXT15
Computed Breakpoints include

[<85A6];[>85A6]

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << p << hb << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Cytologically invisible deletion.

Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of p (FBrf0046026) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of hb (FBrf0046026)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Nondefective in gonad assembly.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) pink
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)