Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)p25
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) pink
FlyBase ID
FBab0002858
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)p25, p25
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3R:8,694,164..8,695,402 [-] (Df(3R)p25:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)84Ff << bk1 << su(Ubxbx-1) << hb << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

+60. DNA coordinates from 85A map (Jones and Rawls, 1988, Genetics 120: 733-42) ('+' values to right, '-' values to left or centromere end of map). Proximal breakpoints of deficiencies 5, 16 and 19; distal breakpoint of deficiency 25

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055820)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Fails to complement Df(3R)D8. Lethal in combination with Df(3R)p5.

    Dp(3;3)D1 / Df(3R)p25 heterozygote is lethal.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Homozygotes exhibit an hb- phenotype. hbb1/Df(3R)p25 heterozygotes exhibit anterior deletion of the labial segment and the three thoracic segments and a posterior deletion of the posterior portion of A7 and the anterior portion of A8.

    Homozygotes for the double mutant ftz10 Df(3R)p25 die as very abnormal embryos that have only three setal belts.

    Stocks (8)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    K. Kemphues.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Distal breakpoint is at position +57kb of the molecular map of the hb domain.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (26)