Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)red3l
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) red Malpighian tubules
FlyBase ID
FBab0002879
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)red31, Df(3R)red31, Df(3R)red3l, Df(3R)red-31
Computed Breakpoints include

87F12-87F14;88C2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)02946 << bk1 << Dip-B << pr-set7 << bk2 << l(3)03471

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of cv-c (FBrf0051995) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Aberration fails to complement Df(3R)urd, Df(3R)293γ5, Df(3R)293γ7 and Df(3R)red-P52 and complements Df(3R)l26c.

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3R)red3l chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Strong enhancer of the eye pigment phenotype of wT81.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, dorsal closure or tracheal formation.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygotes with wrl1 are fertile.

Heterozygotes sometimes have transformations typical of bithorax or postbithorax mutants.

Df(3R)red/+ progeny of Df(1)C128/+ females show a high frequency of homeotic transformations (Gans et al., 1980).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Separable from: tefured31

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (42)