Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)ro80b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) rough
FlyBase ID
FBab0002888
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ro80b, Df(3R)ro-80b
Computed Breakpoints include

97D1;97D13

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

95C5-95D1;97D13

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Tl << Ets97D << bk2 << spz

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0059080)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)ME61.

Df(3R)Tl-X/Df(3R)ro80b animals fail to hatch, but have no obvious morphological abnormalities in the gut, nervous system or musculature. The unhatched larvae do not perform normal hatching behaviour; the frequency of head swinging is reduced by 97% compared to wild type and reiterated cycles of head swinging are almost never seen, in contrast to wild type. On mechanical removal from the eggshell at 36 hours after egg laying, the larvae appear normal in morphology and respond to a touch on the side by twitching their bodies and retracting their heads, as is seen for wild-type larvae, although some mutant larvae are slower to respond.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Peter Lewis.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (30)