Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)sbd105
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) stubbloid
FlyBase ID
FBab0002921
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)sbd105, sbd105
Computed Breakpoints include

89A1;89B9-89B10

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)neo44 << bk1 << mu1 << Sap47 << bk2 << gish

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped Deletes entire Sb chromosome walk. Used as part of cloning strategy to jump from 88F into 89B.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(3)neo44 (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of spno (FBrf0056149) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Sb (FBrf0031288) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0031288)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal with Df(3R)sbd45.

Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Lethal as homozygote.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Crossing over in X reduced in Df(3R)sbd105/+ females (Hinton, 1966, Genetics 55: 157-64); no effect on spontaneous male recombination (Lutkin and Baker, 1979, Mutat. Res. 61: 221-27)

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Df(3R)sbd105 fails to complement mu21. At least one Df(3R)sbd105 chromosome carries mu2b.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (56)