Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)tll-e
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) tailless
FlyBase ID
FBab0002938
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)tlle, tlle
Computed Breakpoints include

100A2;100C2-100C3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

100A2-100A5;100C2-100C3

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wts << bk1 << l(3)EGX4 << bv << bk2 << rod

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Homozygous deficiency embryos show six instead of seven ftz protein stripes (Mahoney and Lengyel, 1987)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0079656) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0079656)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)j3B9-rv12.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)j3B9-rvB.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)j3B9-rv9.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)j3B9-rvL.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)j3B9-rv12.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Does not give a Minute phenotype when heterozygous.

During cellularization of Df(3R)tll-e embryos (which are deficient for bnk), actin rings constrict prematurely, pinching the nuclei and causing the 'bottleneck' phenotype.

During cellularization in Df(3R)tll-e homozygous embryos, the microfilament rings at the base of the furrow canals constrict prematurely. The rings squeeze the nuclei into dumbbell shapes during early cellularization, trapping and dragging some of them along with the advancing cellularization front during late cellularization.

Lack hindgut, Malpighian tubules and much of the posterior midgut.

Individuals have an abnormal dorsal cephalopharyngeal apparatus.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(3R)tll-e chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(3R)tll-e overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (38)