Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(4)M101-62f
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (4) Minute
FlyBase ID
FBab0002960
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(4)M62f, Df(4)M62f, M62f
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
4:1..43,778 (Df(4)M101-62f:bk1)
4:69,326..441,648 (Df(4)M101-62f:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

101E-101F;102B2-102B5

101E;102D13-102E1

101A-101D;102C-102F

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << ci << pan << bk2 << bt

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 4:1..43778 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of the chromosome 4 genome assembly, because the breakpoint may reside in 4th chromosome centric heterochromatin. The right extent corresponds to the right end of PlexB, which published results say is deleted.

The 4:69326..441648 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of pan, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the estimated position of the right end of polytene band 102B8, because published cytologies indicate the breakpoint lies in subdivision 102B.

Comments on Cytology

Restriction mapping suggests that the Df(4)M101-62f chromosome is rearranged rather than deleted.

Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ci (FBrf0073755) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0079869)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(4)M101-63a, Df(4)Δ3M or Df(4)Δ9M. Inferred to overlap with: Df(4)M101-63a. Inferred to overlap with: Df(4)Δ3M. Inferred to overlap with: Df(4)Δ9M.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(4)M101-62f uncovers hybrid sterility when heterozygous in males containing the D.simulans 4th chromosome introgressed into an otherwise D.melanogaster background.

en-/en+ in combination with an unpaired wild type ci+ allele shows a ci phenotype.

Homozygous embryos have disconnected tracheae and the oesophagus and pharynx are abnormal. Midgut constrictions do not form, the hindgut is shorter than normal and Malpighian tubules do not elongate normally.

In a Df(4)M101-62f genetic background the mutant phenotype of P{UAS-ptc.J} expressed from Scer\GAL471B is enhanced, wing veins L3 and L4 are extensively deleted.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (41)