Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)2E
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003164
Also Known As
DpY2E, Dp(1)Y2E
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

XLt;2B13-2B14;h1-h25

1A1-1A2;2B13-2B15;h1-h25

1A1;2B15;h1-h25

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << y << l(1)2Bh << bk2 << tlc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037793) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056233) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056233) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037793) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037793)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    male viable male fertile.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Masterson, 1961.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Third breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)