Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)ct+y+
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003186
Also Known As
y+ct+Y, ct+y+Y
Computed Breakpoints include
6E2;7C4-7C6;h1-h25
Duplicated Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
6E;7C4-7C6;h1-h25
6E2;7C4-7C6
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(1)6Ea << bk1 << l(1)6Eb << ct << bk2 << RpS6
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058562) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053739) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053739)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (9)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Johnson.
 
deletion of the majority of the euchromatin from a recombinant carrying the left end of the XPYD element of T(1;Y)131 = T(1;y)6E;YS and the right end of XYL.YS129-16.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Carries wild-type alleles of cm-ct and y-ac.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)