Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)mal+
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003199
Also Known As
Ymal+
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048191) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (35)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.H. Grell.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    A cross between D.melanogaster Ts(1Lt;YLt)Zhr/Dp(1;Y)mal+ males and D.sechellia females does not produce viable male progeny.

    Two such chromosomes recovered, only one of which was kept.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (15)