Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)v+y+
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003206
Also Known As
v+Yy+, Dpv+Yy+, Dp(1;Y)v+Yy+, Dpv+y+
Computed Breakpoints include

9F3;10C2;h1-h25B

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

Junctions: 1L:2R Junctions: 3L:4R

Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

9F3;10C1-10C2;h1-h25B

9F5;10C1-10C2

9F3;10E3-10E4;h1-h25

9F3;10C1-10C2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)air12 << bk1 << fliK << l(1)10Bi << bk2 << l(1)10Cd

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

1B2;9F3;10C1-10C2;h1-h25 Ref: FBrf0034402

9F4-9F5;10B17;20B;20E-h32;1B2;h1-h25

9F4;10C1-10C2;20B;20B;20E-h32;1B2;h1-h25

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(1)10Bi (FBrf0039833) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (12)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (22)