Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+mal102
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003221
Also Known As
y+Ymal102, y+Yma-l102
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

run << bk1 << shakB << bb << bk2 << l(1)carot3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of run (FBrf0049891) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of shakB (FBrf0049891) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of bb (FBrf0020526) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    euchromatic deletion

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    One of a number of X-ray-induced mal or mal- derivatives (Schalet and Finnerty, 1968, D. I. S. 43: 65-66; Chovnick, Finnerty, Schalet and Duck, 1969, Genetics 62: 145-60).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)