Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+mal106
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003222
Also Known As
y+Ymal106, y+Yma-l106
Computed Breakpoints include

1B2;18F1;20F4;h1-h25B

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

Junctions: 1L:2R Junctions: 3L:4R

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

1B2;18F;[];h1--h25B

1B3;18F1;20E-h32;h1-h25

1B2;18F;h1-h25

1B2;18F1;20F4;h1-h25

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

h1-h25;1A1;1B2;18F1;20F4

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039833) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0052612) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (38)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    euchromatic deletion

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    One of a number of X-ray-induced mal or mal- derivatives (Schalet and Finnerty, 1968, D. I. S. 43: 65-66; Chovnick, Finnerty, Schalet and Duck, 1969, Genetics 62: 145-60).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
    References (22)