Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+mal126
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003228
Also Known As
y+Ymal126, y+Yma-l126, y+mal126
Computed Breakpoints include

20A-20A1;20E-20;h1-h25

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << eo << su(f) << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left breakpoint on the X is to the left of 20A1-20A2.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of su(f) (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (8)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    euchromatic deletion

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    A cross between D.melanogaster Ts(1Lt;YLt)Zhr/Dp(1;Y)y+mal126 males and D.sechellia females does not produce viable male progeny.

    One of a number of X-ray-induced mal or mal- derivatives (FBrf0063855; FBrf0020526).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (19)