Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y267g19.1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003240
Also Known As
y2Y67g, Dp(1)y2Y67g, y2Y67g, y2Y67g19.1, Dp(1;Y)67g19.1
Computed Breakpoints include

2B17-2B18;20A3;h1-h25B

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

2B17-2B18;20A3;h1-h25B

h1-h25B;1A1;2B17;20A3;20F4

2B17--18;[];h1--h25B

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

tlc << bk1 << l(1)2Bj << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

2B17-2B18;20A3;20E-h32;h1-h25

1A1-2B17 and 20A3-20F4 are inserted into the Y chromosome. Dp(1;Y)y267g19.1 and Dp(1;3)wvco do not overlap.

2C1;20A3;20E-h32;h1-h25

Duplication of a total of 78 bands.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (14)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre.

     

    Derived from XYL.YL, y2 su(wa) wa chromosome (origin obscure). deletion of majority of euchromatin

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (27)
    References (45)