Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)dl-49
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) delta-49
FlyBase ID
FBab0004116
Feature type
Also Known As
In(1)dl49
Computed Breakpoints include

4D7-4E1;11F2-11F4

Sequence coordinates
X:4,897,260..4,897,260 (In(1)dl-49:bk1)
X:13,426,854..13,426,854 (In(1)dl-49:bk2)
X:13,427,212..13,427,212 (In(1)dl-49:bk3)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

4D7-4E1;11F2-11F4

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rb << bk1 << cv << wy << bk2 << g

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 5' (distal) end of this breakpoint corresponds to X:4 ,897,260 and the 3' (proximal) end corresponds to X:4 ,897,262 (release 6 coordinates). This breakpoint is associated with a small (3 bp) duplication. (FlyBase curator comment: coordinates updated from release 5 coordinates of X:4 ,791,293..4,791,295 given in paper.)

X:13 ,426,854 (release 6 coordinates) is the 5' (distal) end of a breakpoint associated with a deletion of 358bp of genomic sequence, an intergenic region between Set2 and Neto. (FlyBase curator comment: coordinate updated from release 5 coordinate of X:13 ,320,887 given in paper.)

X:13 ,427,212 (release 6 coordinates) is the 3' (proximal) end of a breakpoint associated with a deletion of 358bp of genomic sequence, an intergenic region between Set2 and Neto. (FlyBase curator comment: coordinate updated from release 5 coordinate of X:13 ,321,245 given in paper.)

Comments on Cytology

The middle third of the X euchromatin is inverted.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0089934)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Measures of recombination vary from 5.5% (Grell, 1962, Genetics 47: 1737-54) to about 15% (Sturtevant and Beadle, 1936); secondary exceptions from 33% (Grell, 1962) to 44% (Sturtevant and Beadle, 1936).

    Stocks (46)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Muller, Nov. 1926.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Used as a balancer either with markers y Hw m2 g4 or y w lzs with Hw and lzs sterilizing homozygous female.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (29)