Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)sc4Lsc8R
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) scute-4 Left scute-8 Right
FlyBase ID
FBab0004188
Also Known As
Df(1)sc4Lsc8R
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Deficient for the middle 3/4 of X basal heterochromatin, including bb, and inverted for most of the euchromatin.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Weakly fertile when in combination with Dp(1;Y)mal+.

    In(1)sc4sc8/T(Y;A) male sterile (McKee and Lindsley, 1987) In(1)sc4sc8/mal+Y male sterile (McKee and Lindsley, 1987)

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In(1)sc4sc8/Ybb+ males and heterozygous In(1)sc4sc8 females have one NO (on the Y and on the normal X) and show a bb+ phenotype. In(1)sc4sc8/Ybb- males and X0 males carrying In(1)sc4sc8 are lethal. Magnification or increase in rDNA multiplicity may take place in In(1)sc4sc8/Ybb males, changing their phenotype from bb to bb+ (Tartof, 1971, 1973; Malva et al., 1972). In(1)sc4sc8/Y males frequently show correlated meiotic drive and nondisjunction (Peacock, 1965; Peacock et al., 1975), resulting in the recovery of more nullo than In(1)sc4sc8/Y gametes and more sc4sc8 than Y gametes. Distorted ratios result from sperm dysfunction which is proportional to the chromosome content of the nucleus (McKee, 1984, Genetics 106: 403-22). The extent of these meiotic irregularities is dependent on Y chromosome(s) present (Peacock et al., 1965) and the temperature at which meiosis occurs (Zimmering, 1963).

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gershenson.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Exhibit Zhr phenotype and produce viable hybrid females from a cross between D.melanogaster males and D.sechellia females. Paternal non-disjunction produced viable X0 hybrid males at a low frequency.

    In(1)sc4Lsc8R allows survival of hhb.PP females.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(1)bb-G
    Df(1)sc4-sc8
    Dp(1;1)sc4Lsc8R
    In(1)sc4Lsc8R
    In(1)sc4Lsc8R
    In(1)sc4Lsc8R
    Ins(1)sc4L,8R
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (1) scute-4 Left scute-8 Right
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (32)