Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)sc8Lsc4R
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) scute-8 Left scute-4 Right
FlyBase ID
FBab0004200
Also Known As
Df(1)sc8Lsc4R, In(1)sc8Lsc4R
Computed Breakpoints include
Duplicated Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Deleted for 21 kb in y - sc (Carramolino et al., 1982)

Comments on Cytology

Duplicated for the NO.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

In(1)sc8Lsc4R/+ female often has crippled legs.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

10-15% of hemizygous males emerge from the pupal case. The number of bristles on the proboscis is reduced to 21 +/- 2. S-type and P-type bristles are unaffected, while some M-type and L-type bristles are missing. The labial disc lacks 10 sensory mother cells that are normally generated in the first two waves of specification.

Hemizygous males show an almost complete loss of tergite chaetae.

Eliminates ac expression from the notal clusters from which the sc dependent bristles arise.

In heterozygous females the deletion acts as a dominant suppressor of emc but not of h.

homozygous female lethal Male survives rarely and is extreme sc and slight ac (Garcia-Bellido, 1979). Remains immobile after hatching.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

50-89% of In(1)sc8Lsc4R/+ adults lack upper humeral bristles.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Inversion (1) scute-8 Left scute-4 Right
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (21)