Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)scS1Lsc8R+S
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004219
Feature type
Also Known As
M-5, Muller-5
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

In(1)scS1Lsc8R and derivatives carrying this inversion carry two copies of the sc transcription unit, but neither copy is expressed normally, so flies have incompletely penetrant missing or duplicated macrochaetae phenotypes. In other words, the combination of the scS1 and sc8 alleles on the same chromosome produces mutant phenotypes.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(1)N55l/In(1)scS1Lsc8R+S flies show medium notching of the wings.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Male viable Male fertile Female viable Female fertile X0 male poorly viable Suppresses crossing over in X, but less so than In(1)scS1Lsc8R+dl-49, since In(1)S = In(1)6A1-3;10F10-11A1 is less effective than In(1)dl-49 = In(1)4D7-E1;11F2-4.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Shows position-effect variegation for an unidentified l(1) "Shows position-effect variegation for an unidentified l(1)" was stated as tentative. Routinely used in the detection of sex-linked recessive lethals.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)