Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)wm4h
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004265
Feature type
Also Known As
wm4h, In(1)wm4h
Computed Breakpoints include

3C2--3;[]

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

The position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus seen in the In(1)wm4h chromosome is suppressed if males are also carrying one of Df(Y)l-481, Df(Y)l-498, Df(Y)l-510 or Df(Y)l-473.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Variegated w expression that can be suppressed by Su(var)2-1 mutations.

w variegation leads to clones of phenotypically wild-type cells in a mutant background. This phenotype is suppressed by crmsa.

The presence of a single copy of Mow mutation significantly increases the amount of pigment in both males and females, both MowEMS and Mowgamma suppress position effect variegation.

Mottled eye phenotype.

Males exhibit a mottled eye phenotype. Variegation is enhanced by E2f1164.

Variegation at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4h is enhanced by Su(var)3-7hs.PCa or Su(var)3-7hs.PCb, even in the absence of heat shock.

Position effect variegation of w is moderately suppressed by mutations of Rm62. Suppression by allele of Rm62 is additive, heteroallelic escapers are more strongly suppressed than heterozygotes.

Males display a variegated eye phenotype, red spots are clones of cells expressing the w gene and white spots are w inactivation due to heterochromatinisation. Males also heterozygous for Trl13C the eye colour is almost white, indicated a more frequent inactivation of the w gene.

Intermediate variegating line. Eyes show strong white mottling with red patches on a white background.

eyes strongly variegated

Stocks (36)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

This is simply a line of In(1)wm4 selected for strong variegation of w.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (89)