Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1LR)scV1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1LR) scute of Valencia
FlyBase ID
FBab0004321
Feature type
Also Known As
Dp(1;1)scV1
Computed Breakpoints include

1B2-1B12;h33-h34

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ac << bk1 << RpL36

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Duplicated tip of X (marked by y+) attached to the X centromere.

Left limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against ac (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against RpL36 (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    J. I. Valencia, 23rd Aug. 1946.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (1LR) scute of Valencia
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)