Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)C158
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004397
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L)C158.1
Computed Breakpoints include

26D1-26D2;35B3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

osp << bk2 << mol

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Heterozygotes with In(2L)75c are viable and fertile.

Df(2L)75c/In(2L)C158 viable (Woodruff and Ashburner, 1979). Df(2L)75c/In(2L)C158 fertile (Woodruff and Ashburner, 1979).

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Isolation: Finland.

from Finland

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

Found in a Finnish population.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (15)