Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)Cy
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2L) Curly
FlyBase ID
FBab0004410
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L+2R)Cy
Computed Breakpoints include

22D1-22D2;33F5-34A1

Sequence coordinates
2L:2,146,403..2,156,403 (In(2L)Cy:bk1)
2L:2,146,403..2,156,403 (In(2L)Cy:bk2)
2L:12,726,221..12,736,221 (In(2L)Cy:bk3)
2L:12,726,221..12,736,221 (In(2L)Cy:bk4)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

22D1-22D2;33F5-34A1

Causes alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Su(S) << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

One or none of CG11723, TBCD or AIF may be affected by the 22D1 breakpoint.

The 3' (proximal) genomic coordinate of the 22D1 breakpoint is unknown but has been mapped to the interval 2L:2 ,146,403-2,156,403 (release 6 coordinates). It is unknown if this breakpoint is associated with a duplication/deletion.

The 3' (proximal) genomic coordinate of the 33F4 breakpoint is unknown but has been mapped to the interval 2L:12 ,726,221-12,736,221 (release 6 coordinates). It is unknown if this breakpoint is associated with a duplication/deletion.

The 5' (distal) genomic coordinate of the 22D1 breakpoint is unknown but has been mapped to the interval 2L:2 ,146,403-2,156,403 (release 6 coordinates). It is unknown if this breakpoint is associated with a duplication/deletion.

The 5' (distal) genomic coordinate of the 33F4 breakpoint is unknown but has been mapped to the interval 2L:12 ,726,221-12,736,221 (release 6 coordinates). It is unknown if this breakpoint is associated with a duplication/deletion.

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous viable without Cy. Crossing over in In(2L)Cy/+ heterozygote greatly reduced in 2L (also see In(2R)Cy).

Stocks (119)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Ward, June 1921.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Quasi cosmopolitan inversion.

In(2L)Cy and In(2R)Cy in heterozygous condition significantly increase the crossing over frequency in the proximal and distal regions of the X chromosome while in the middle of the chromosome crossing over frequency remains unaltered. The effect on interference remains unaltered at both ends of the X chromosome while a significant decrease is observed in the middle of the chromosome. Results suggest that the interchromosomal effect on crossing over affects the preconditions of exchange differently in different regions of the X chromosome and possibly the duration of chromosome pairing.

Exists with and without Cy1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (19)