Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)Scorv17
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2L) Scutoid-revertant
FlyBase ID
FBab0004574
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L)ScoR+17, ScoR+17
Computed Breakpoints include

25D6-25D7;35D1-35D2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

25D6-25E1;35B8-35B9

25D3-25D7;35C

25D3-25D7;35D1-35D2

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)34Fc << wor << bk2 << sna

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Right break mapped to the DNA (McGill, Chia, Karp, and Ashburner, 1988, Genetics 119: 647-61)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038053) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091422) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Lethal when trans-heterozygous with nocSco.

homozygous lethal

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Inversion (2L) Scutoid-revertant
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)