Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)t
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2L) t
FlyBase ID
FBab0004696
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L)B
Computed Breakpoints include

22D3-22D6;34A8-34A9

Sequence coordinates
2L:2,225,744..2,225,744 (In(2L)t:bk1)
2L:13,154,180..13,154,180 (In(2L)t:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Su(S) << bk1 << Gpdh << Mdh1 << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0026036) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349)

Sequence Crossreferences
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The mortality of In(2L)t heterokaryotypes is significantly lower than that of In(2L)t homokaryotypes in males raised at 33oC for 4 days. Both In(2L)t hetero- and homokaryotypes have significantly lower mortality than Standard homokaryotypes in males raised at 33oC for 4 days. In(2L)t heterokaryotypes have a significantly higher mating rate than In(2L)t homokaryotypes after 2 days at 33oC followed by a 4 day recovery at 25oC. The fertility of In(2L)t hetero- and homokaryotypes is higher than that of Standard homokaryotypes after high temperature treatment.

Differences in development time and body weight are found at varying temperatures. Experiments prove that the karyotypes are under selection and the frequency changes can be discussed in relation to the geographic distribution of In(2L)t.

Stocks (18)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Bridges, 30th Jan. 1921.

 

One of 16 polymorphic inversions identified in the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel (DGRP) freeze 2 lines.

Reported for an Indian population.

Cosmopolitan inversion.

Recovered as: Cosmopolitan inversion.

Isolation: Koleika, Greece.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Naturally occurring inversions have been categorised into classes according to their geographical distribution and frequencies, In(2L)t belongs to the common Cosmopolitan class.

In(2L)t increases the rate of recombination at the base of the X chromosome, but does not affect the rate of recombination at the tip of the X chromosome.

Degree of P factor activity has been tested in flies carrying In(2L)t.

Distribution of polymorphisms at Adh and Gpdh, and for In(2L)t have been studied in populations from the Republic of Panama. In(2L)t was always found to be associated with AdhS GpdhF allele combination.

Common cosmopolitan inversion found in many Indian populations.

Common cosmopolitan inversion. The distribution of this inversion in two populations from Valencia, Spain (one from a cellar and one from a vineyard) has been studied.

Cosmopolitan inversion.

In(2L)t frequency in populations decreases with increasing latitude. In(2L)t is nearly always associated with AdhS and GpdhF alleles (Inoue, Ann. Rep. Nat. Inst. Genet. Jap. 32: 105--106).

Common cosmopolitan inversion (based on Australasian frequencies of distribution).

Significant linkage disequilibrium has been detected between In(2L)t and Adh.

Found in many natural populations (e.g., Warters, 1944, Texas Univ. Publ. 4445: 129-74; Oshima and Watanabe, 1965, D. I. S. 40: 88; Ashburner and Lemeunier, 1976, Proc. R. Soc. London, B 193: 137-57; Pipkin, Franklin-Springer, Law and Lubega, 1976, J. Hered. 67: 258-66; Stalker, 1976, Genetics 82: 323-47; Choi, 1977, D. I. S. 52: 88; Mettler, Voelker and Mukai, 1977, Genetics 87: 169-76; Knibb, 1982, Genetica 58: 213-21). Inversion in N.C. population formerly thought to be In(2L)Cy rather than In(2L)t (Mukai, Mettler and Chigusa, 1971, Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. USA 68: 1065-69).

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (97)