Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2LR)O
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2LR) of Oster
FlyBase ID
FBab0004786
Feature type
Also Known As
CyO
Computed Breakpoints include

30E-30F;50C10-50D1

Sequence coordinates
2L:9,805,567..9,805,567 (In(2LR)O:bk1)
2R:14,067,771..14,067,771 (In(2LR)O:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 22D1 | 33F5 - 30F | 50D1 - 58A4 | 42A2 - 34A1 | 22D2 - 30E | 50C10 - 42A3 | 58B1 - 2Rt

Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

30E-30F;50C-50D

30E2-30F6;50C10-50D1;[30E2-30F6];[50C10-50D1];

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 5' (distal) end of this breakpoint corresponds to 2L:9 ,805,567 and the 3' (proximal) end corresponds to 2L:9 ,805,575 (release 6 coordinates), meaning that 7bp of genomic sequence is deleted at this breakpoint.

The 5' (proximal) end of this breakpoint corresponds to 2R:14 ,067,771 and the 3' (distal) end corresponds to 2R:14 ,067,782 (release 6 coordinates), meaning that 10bp of genomic sequence is deleted at this breakpoint.

One of the inversions of the In(2LR)O chromosome fuses nAcRα-30D sequence from exon 8b (cytologically located at 30D) to the 5' end of Prosap (cytologically located at 50C). An internally deleted remnant of a pogo transposable element is also present on the nAcRα-30D side of the inversion.

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

50C-D breakpoint distal to mam; between coordinates +25 and +29 on the chromosome walk including mam (Yedvobnick, Smoller, Young and Mills, 1988, Genetics 118: 483-97).

Comments on Cytology

Breakpoint molecularly mapped.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048222) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (10)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Oster.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (2LR) of Oster
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0024657
    • FBab0026201
    References (235)