Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2LR)Px4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2LR) Plexate
FlyBase ID
FBab0004789
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Px4, Df(2R)Px4, In(2LR)Px4
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 22A3 | 60B - 58B1 | 42A3 - 58A4 | 42A2 - 21D1 | 60D2 - 2Rt

Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Inverted for 60B8-60B10;60D1

Deficient for 60B-60C;60D1-60D2

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in combination with Df(2R)Px5.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes have a blistered wing and ectopic vein phenotype.

    Homozygotes die at the beginning of the first larval instar stage because the larvae cannot exit from the chorion. The larvae are deformed with stunted growth. The sclerotised mouthparts and denticle belts develop normally.

    Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

    Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

    The tracheal phenotypes previously reported for this deficiency in FBrf0051997 and FBrf0072461, where the primary branches are disrupted and discontinuous, are due to the deletion of a gene other than bs, or more than one gene in the region.

    Shows a haploinsufficient ectopic wing vein phenotype.

    Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

    Heterozygotes with T(2;3)God1 are inviable.

    Progeny of the genotype zip/Df(zip) exhibit the mlf phenotype (malformed syndrome), wing malformations and leg defects, at a penetrance of 14--35%.

    Wing venation phenotype like Df(2R)Px1. Thickening of L5 at posterior crossvein produces a vesicle, as in bs. More extreme in female. homozygous lethal

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Thompson, June 1956, 1957.

     

    A recurrent product of recombination in region 33F-40F between In(2LR)21C8-D1;60D1-2 from In(2LR)bwV1 <up>In(2LR)21C8-D1;60D1-2 + In(2LR)40F;59D4-E1</up> and In(2LR)22A3-B1;60B-C from SM1 <up>In(2L)Cy = In(2L)22D1-2;33F5-34A1 + In(2LR)22A3-B1;60B-C + In(2R)Cy = In(2R)42A2-3;58A4-B1</up>.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "Deletes or disrupts sp" was stated as tentative. The reciprocal recombinant is In(2LR)S56f.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
    References (42)