Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2LR)Scorv1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2LR) Sco-revertant
FlyBase ID
FBab0004821
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2LR)ScoR+1, In(2LR)ScoR+1, ScoR+1, l(2)br29ScoR+1
Computed Breakpoints include

35B2;44C4-44C5

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 35A4 | (35C2 - 35C5) | 35B4 - 35C1 | 35B3 - 35B1 | 35D1 | 44C4 - 35D2 | 44C5 - 2Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35D1-35D2;44C2-44C3

35D1-35D2;44C4-44C5

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits noc << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Left DNA breakpoint at -67.1 to -68.3 kb, the origin of the map being the EcoRI site immediately distal to Adh (Chia, Karp, McGill and Ashburner, 1985, J. Mol. Biol. 186: 689-706).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from complementation mapping against noc (FBrf0042115) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0094827) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Weakly suppresses the zeste phenotype in a z1 w11E4; Tp(1;2)TE35B homologue.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Chromosome acts as a weak trans-suppressor of a physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+, an interaction that is required for the suppression of genes by z1.

homozygous lethal in pupal stage. Lethal over Sco and most Sco revertants, but semilethal with Scorv27. Also semilethal with noc alleles and with some el and noc alleles. Lethality maps between left breakpoints of Df(2L)A446 and Df(2L)A267. Associated with warped wing and pale scutellum phenotypes (Ashburner et al., 1983).

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 

Revertants of the Scorv1 lethal interaction with nocTE35B include In(2LR)Scorv1-DV1 and seven other derivatives, which are not further rearranged, designated DV4, DV5, and DV6 (EMS induced) and DV9, DV10, and DV11 (γ ray induced) (Ashburner, unpublished).

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Inversion (2LR) Sco-revertant
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (19)