Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2LR)vg79a
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2LR) vestigial
FlyBase ID
FBab0004910
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)vg79a
Computed Breakpoints include
49C2-49C3;49E6;34B1-34B2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
49B12-49B1;49D1-49E2;34B2-34C1
49C2-49C3;49E7;34B2
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << bic << bk2 << l(2)49Ff
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Described as a deficiency with linked inversion.
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0092446) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098381) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098381)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Does not exhibit dominant flightlessness.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Induced in a mature sperm in a wild-type male.
Mutagen comment: Neutron energy - 0.35-0.85 MeV.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
"irradiation" was stated as tentative. "spontaneous" was stated as tentative.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency(2R)vestigial
Inversion (2LR) vestigial
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0002253
References (6)