Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2R)Cy
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2R) Curly
FlyBase ID
FBab0004960
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L+2R)Cy
Computed Breakpoints include

42A2-42A3;58A4

Sequence coordinates
2R:6,011,612..6,011,803 [+] (In(2R)Cy:bk1)
2R:6,012,459..6,012,459 (In(2R)Cy:bk1)
2R:6,012,739..6,012,739 (In(2R)Cy:bk2)
2R:21,971,918..21,971,918 (In(2R)Cy:bk3)
2R:21,972,072..21,972,072 (In(2R)Cy:bk4)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

42A2-42A3;58A4-58B1

Causes alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

msf << bk1 << tk << bk2 << mi

Genetic mapping information
Comments

2R:21 ,971,918 (release 6 coordinates) is the 5' (proximal) end of a breakpoint associated with a deletion of 153bp of genomic sequence.

2R:21 ,972,072 (release 6 coordinates) is the 3' (distal) end of a breakpoint associated with a deletion of 153bp of genomic sequence.

2R:6 ,012,459 (release 6 coordinates) is the 5' (proximal) end of a breakpoint associated with a duplication of 280bp of genomic sequence.

2R:6 ,012,739 (release 6 coordinates) is the 3' (distal) end of a breakpoint associated with a duplication of 280bp of genomic sequence.

The 42A2-3 breakpoint is 5' of Src42A.

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0103344)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    homozygous viable homozygous fertile Crossing over in 2R strongly reduced. Carries cn2 in most laboratory stocks. Interchromosomal effect on crossing over and primary nondisjunction greater when in cis with In(2L)Cy than in trans (Valentin, 1972).

    Stocks (140)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    L. Ward, June 1921.

     

    Isolation: Taenung, Korea. Rare cosmopolitan inversion.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Quasi cosmopolitan inversion.

    In(2L)Cy and In(2R)Cy in heterozygous condition significantly increase the crossing over frequency in the proximal and distal regions of the X chromosome while in the middle of the chromosome crossing over frequency remains unaltered. The effect on interference remains unaltered at both ends of the X chromosome while a significant decrease is observed in the middle of the chromosome. Results suggest that the interchromosomal effect on crossing over affects the preconditions of exchange differently in different regions of the X chromosome and possibly the duration of chromosome pairing.

    Used in combination with In(2L)Cy as a balancer for chromosome 2.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    References (22)