Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2R)SD5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0005068
Feature type
Also Known As
SD-5
Computed Breakpoints include

45C-45F;49A

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    It is proposed that the inversions carried by SD chromosomes from nature act to eliminate recombination and thereby balance the distorting elements of the SD complex.

    Lethal and female and male sterile when homozygous.

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Associated with: In(2R)NS. The chromosome carrying both In(2R)SD5 and In(2R)NS is referred to as 'SD-5'.

    The chromosome carrying In(2R)SD5 also contains In(2R)NS, and is referred to as 'SD-5'.

    Associated with: SD-5.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)