Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2R)bwVDe2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2R) brown-Variegated
FlyBase ID
FBab0005115
Feature type
Also Known As
bwVDe2, bwV
Computed Breakpoints include

h42-h43;59E1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

h42-h43;59D1-59E2

41A-41B;59D6-59E1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)41Aa << bk1 << msf << bw << bk2 << mi

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0092594) Left limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against bw (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098579)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

The In(2R)bwVDe2 pigmentation phenotype is suppressed by C(1;YL)wmMc or In(1)wm51b.

The bw+ cis-effect in different inversion chromosomes is ranked: In(2R)bwVDe1 > In(2R)bwVDe2 > In(2R)bwVK.

Position effect variegation (PEV) at the bw locus caused by In(2R)bwVDe2 is dominantly enhanced by Dp(2;2)Mdh, and suppressed by Df(2R)en-A.

The position effect variegation at the bw locus caused by In(2R)bwVDe2 is suppressed by Df(3R)Ace-HD1.

The position effect variegation of bw caused by In(2R)bwVDe2 is consistently suppressed by T(2;3)SbV, although In(2R)bwVDe2 has little effect on the position effect variegation of Sb caused by T(2;3)SbV. In(2R)bwVDe2 and C(1;YL)wmMc, and In(2R)bwVDe2 and In(1)wm51b in combination show dominant suppression of variegation of one or both of w and bw, as measured by eye pigment levels. In contrast In(2R)bwVDe2 and T(1;4)wmJ in combination show enhancement of variegation of one or both of w and bw.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous lethal.

Carnitine compounds (L-Carnitine, L-Acetylcarnitine and L-Propionylcarnitine) show a significant suppression on bw variegation. Butyrate gives a weaker suppression.

homozygous lethal in embryonic stage <up>e.g., In(2R)bwDe2 (Tsai, 1955, Genetics 40: 601)</up>. Eye color mosaic of brown and dark brown patches.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Demerec, 14th Oct. 1933.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Choi, 1977, D. I. S. 52: 88; Mettler, Voelker and Mukai, 1977,

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Inversion (2R) brown-Variegated
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (24)